Carrot Seed
Daucus Carota
Description:
Annual or biennial herb with a small, inedible, tough whitish root. It has a much-branched stem up to 5ft/1.5m high, with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers.
Actions:
Anthelmintic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory, smooth muscle relaxant.
Extraction:
The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried seeds.
Characteristics:
A yellow or amber liquid with a warm, dry, woody-earthy odour. It blends well with cedarwood, geranium, citrus and with spice oils.
Perfume:
Scent:
Woody-earthy, herbaceous, slightly spicy, strong, warm
Key Qualities:
(mind) Clearing, comforting, reviving
Odour Intensity:
Medium-high
Aromatherapy Use:
Skin Care:
Dermatitis, eczema, oily skin, psoriasis, rashes, wrinkles, mature complexions - revitalising and toning
Circulation, Muscles & Joints:
Albania, accumulation of toxins, arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism
Digestive System:
Anorexia, colic, indigestion, liver, congestion
Reproductive and Endocrine System:
Amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, glandular problems, PMS
Safety Data:
Nontoxic, nonirritant, nonsensitising
***Please take note, that all information on this website is for information purposes only, and should not be used to treat or diagnose any illness or health condition.
Any health condition should be referred to your licensed medical practitioner, and no statements regarding the products or health conditions have been verified by any health authority.
The treatments listed on this site relies on alternative healing with essential oils, and please note that no clinical trials or results are available and rests heavily on anecdotal proof.