Galbanum

Ferula Gumbosa

Description:

A large perennial herb with a smooth stem, shiny leaflets and small flowers. It contains resin ducts that exude a milky juice, an oleoresin.

Actions:

Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, balsamic, carminative, cictrizant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypotensive, restorative, tonic.

Extraction:

The oil is extracted by water or steam distillation from the oleoresin(gum). Only the Levant or soft type is used for oil production.

Characteristics:

A colourless, pale yellow or olive liquid with fresh, green top note and woody-dry balsamic undertone. It blends well with lavender, geranium, pine, frankincense, and oriental bases.

Perfume:

Scent:

Sharp, green-woody, penetrating, turpentine-like, balsamic, musky, earthy, herbaceous, spicy, bitter, clean, powerful

Key Qualities:

Uplifting, clearing, purifying, soothing

Odour Intensity:

Very high

Aromatherapy Use:

Skin Care:

Abscesses, acne, boils, cuts, scar tissue, inflammation, mature skin, wrinkles, wounds - tones, softens and preserves the skin

Circulation, Muscles & Joints:

Poor circulation, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism

Digestive System:

Cramp, flatulence, indigestion

Respiratory System:

Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs

Nervous System:

Nervous tension, stress related complaints

Other Uses:

insect repellent

Safety Data:

Nontoxic, nonirritant, nonsensitising

Back to Index


***Please take note, that all information on this website is for information purposes only, and should not be used to treat or diagnose any illness or health condition. Any health condition should be referred to your licensed medical practitioner, and no statements regarding the products or health conditions have been verified by any health authority. The treatments listed on this site relies on alternative healing with essential oils, and please note that no clinical trials or results are available and rests heavily on anecdotal proof.