Myrtle

Myrtus Communis

Description:

A large bush or small tree with many tough but slender branches, a brownish red bark and small sharp, pointed leaves. It had white flowers, followed by small, black berries; both leaves and flowers are very fragrant.

Actions:

Anticatarrhal, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, bactericidal, expectorant, regulator, slightly sedative.

Extraction:

The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs (and some times the flowers)

Characteristics:

A pale yellow or orange liquid with a clear, fresh camphoraceous, sweet-herbaceous scent somewhat similar to eucalyptus. It blends well with bergamot, lavender, rosemary, clary sage, hyssop, bay, lime, ginger, clove and other spice oils.

Perfume:

Scent:

Clear, fresh, balsamic, camphoraceous, floral, spicy, diffusive

Key Qualities:

Mildly stimulating, tonic (nerve), antiseptic, clarifying, cleansing, uplifting, aphrodisiac, refreshing

Odour Intensity:

Medium-high

Aromatherapy Use:

Skin Care:

Acne, hemorrhoids, oily skin, open pores

Respiratory System:

Asthma, bronchitis, catarrhal conditions, chronic coughs, tuberculosis. Because of its relative mildness, this is a very suitable oil for children's coughs and chest complaints

Immune System:

Colds, flu, infectious disease

Safety Data:

Nontoxic, nonirritant, nonsensitising

Back to Index


***Please take note, that all information on this website is for information purposes only, and should not be used to treat or diagnose any illness or health condition. Any health condition should be referred to your licensed medical practitioner, and no statements regarding the products or health conditions have been verified by any health authority. The treatments listed on this site relies on alternative healing with essential oils, and please note that no clinical trials or results are available and rests heavily on anecdotal proof.